© All rights reserved by www.mahmiyat.ps
Eucalyptus camaldulensis is a tree reaches up to 45 m height and belongs to the Myrtaceae family. It is native to Australia where the first eucalyptus seeds were sent to Palestine in the 1880s from Australia. The stem Up to 45m; single-stemmed, large-boled; bark, dramatically-striped patches, showing pale grey,charcoal. It has an attractive white trunk, whose bark exfoliates annually. Leaves are Deciduous, alternate, lanceolate, and acuminate. Flowers are Hermaphrodite; Buds ovoid, not glaucous or pruinose; Calyx calyptrate; Calyptra hemispherical and rostrate (the calyptra is a covering tissue for stamens and carpels); flowers are green, cream. The flower is box-like with petals enclosing its opening. When the flower blooms, the petals fall off and the masses of protruding stamens provide the usually bland-looking tree with a colorful appearance.
Flowering periods: April, May, June, July, August, September, and October.
Fruits: Very small capsules at the end of thin stalks, 5-8 mm, valves 4; seeds are cuboid or pyramidal, with smooth face 1–1.5 mm long; yellow to brownish yellow, with two seed coats.
Ecology: It can grow in swampy land and humid habitats, taking up massive quantities of water, it survives nevertheless under arid conditions. Eucalyptus camaldulensis is reported to tolerate alkali, drought, fire, light frost, heat, high pH, poor soil, salt, savanna, and water logging. It prefers soils with clay content, the trees not only rely on rainfall but also on regular flooding, since flooding recharges the sub-soil with water, it follows the Australian Chorotype.
Uses and medical applications: The leaves contain an oil used in medical and pharmaceutical applications. Leaves contain 0.1-0.4% essential oil, 77% of which is cineol. Leaves contain 5-11% tannin. Due to the toughness of its wood and thick trunk, eucalyptus became a major source of lumber. The oil that comes from the eucalyptus tree is used as an antiseptic, a perfume, as an ingredient in cosmetics, as a flavoring, in dental preparations, and in industrial solvents. It is used to reduce symptoms of coughs, colds, and congestion. It also features in creams and ointments aimed at relieving muscle and joint pain. It is also popular for use as firewood.
Distributions in Palestine : It is cultivated everywhere for forestation , in public gardens , and streets .It grows in the Mediterranean Woodlands and Shrublands and around river banks.
Other names: Blue gum.
IUCN red list status: Near Threatened.
Local status: Near Threatened.